Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140723.015 - Employee Is Killed By Decapitation When Backhoe Rolls Over

Accident: 140723.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560730.01510/28/2021Wa317966224 - Sony Larsen Trucking Llc

At 11:30 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee had been operating a backhoe spre ading gravel/rock at a private residence when the backhoe overturned. The employ ee was killed when the backhoe came down on his body and severed his head.

Keywords: backhoe, crushed, decapitated, equipment operator, falling object, head, motor vehicle, rock, roll-over, seat belt, severed, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560730.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported