Accident Summary Nr: 140722.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140722.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555770.01509/27/2021922140Wa317965857 - State Of Washington Dept Of Corrections

Abstract: An employee was working as a corrections officer when she was exposed to inmates and coworkers who were infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted the disease and died due to COVID-19 complications at 10:00 p.m. on September 25, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555770.015 33 F Fatality Occupation not reported