Accident Summary Nr: 140720.015 - Employee is killed when ejected and struck by falling scisso

Accident Summary Nr: 140720.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561242.01511/01/2021326220Continental Contitech

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee was working in a scissor lift that was extended 10 feet addressing a steam pipe leak when a monorail system that transferred empty hose pans struck the lift knocked it over. The employee was thrown from the lift and struck his head on a steel pan rack and the lift fell on top of him. The employee died due to head and crushing injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Collision, Crushed, Crushing, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Head, Leak, Overturn, Rail, Scissor lift, Steam Line, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561242.015 50 M Fatality