Accident Summary Nr: 140719.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in PIV mechanism, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553999.015 | 09/21/2021 | 327211 | Vitro Architectural Glass |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working for a glass manufacturer was attempting to determine why the right wing of a lift truck powered industrial vehicle (PIV) was not moving. The employee placed his left hand close to a pinch point on a vehicle while investigating the issue. As a coworker moved the controls back and forth, the employee caught his ring finger in the mechanism. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization to surgically amputate the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553999.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |