Accident Summary Nr: 140719.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in PIV mechanism, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 140719.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553999.01509/21/2021327211Vitro Architectural Glass

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working for a glass manufacturer was attempting to determine why the right wing of a lift truck powered industrial vehicle (PIV) was not moving. The employee placed his left hand close to a pinch point on a vehicle while investigating the issue. As a coworker moved the controls back and forth, the employee caught his ring finger in the mechanism. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization to surgically amputate the fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Communication, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Industrial Truck, Inspecting, Lift, Malfunction, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Surgical Amputation, Troubleshooting, Unsafe Position, Wing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553999.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury