Accident Summary Nr: 140717.015 - Employee lacerates finger under chain, later partially amput

Accident Summary Nr: 140717.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561239.01510/07/2021312130O'Neill Vintners & Distillers

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance mechanic for a winery was working on a drive gear and chain. The employee had locked out and tagged out the equipment. The employee was working from a lift about 10 feet above the floor. He was wearing task appropriate gloves assembling components on the drive equipment which had been isolated. The employee lifted a heavy chain to place on a large sprocket. The weight of the chain once set on the sprocket pinched his left index finger. During the reflex action of pulling his hand away, the employee lacerated his finger. The employee received medical treatment requiring the finger bone to be shaved in order to close the wound. This resulted in a partial amputation due to a small amount of bone loss required to close the wound. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chain, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanic, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulling, Sprocket, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561239.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations