Accident Summary Nr: 140717.015 - Employee lacerates finger under chain, later partially amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561239.015 | 10/07/2021 | 312130 | O'Neill Vintners & Distillers |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance mechanic for a winery was working on a drive gear and chain. The employee had locked out and tagged out the equipment. The employee was working from a lift about 10 feet above the floor. He was wearing task appropriate gloves assembling components on the drive equipment which had been isolated. The employee lifted a heavy chain to place on a large sprocket. The weight of the chain once set on the sprocket pinched his left index finger. During the reflex action of pulling his hand away, the employee lacerated his finger. The employee received medical treatment requiring the finger bone to be shaved in order to close the wound. This resulted in a partial amputation due to a small amount of bone loss required to close the wound. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561239.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |