Accident Summary Nr: 140715.015 - Five employees sustain burns during forest fire and UTV inci

Accident Summary Nr: 140715.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547136.01507/23/2021922160Us Forest Service

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 22, 2021, five firefighters were conducting controlled burns uphill from the main fire during a wildfire operation. A sudden wind shift caused the controlled fire to blow back toward the firefighters, engulfing them and their gear. While attempting to escape the flames, one firefighter was struck by a UTV. Multiple burn injuries were sustained among the group. Emergency services responded and transported the injured firefighters to medical facilities for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Fire Fighter, Open Flame

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547136.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
2 1547136.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter