Accident Summary Nr: 140714.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from utility pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544423.015 | 07/28/2021 | 221122 | Southern California Edison Company |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on May 2, 2021, an employee working as a lineman for a power company had climbed approximately 6 feet up a transmission pole to close the transmission pole switch. The temporary step he was standing on came out of the pole causing him to lose his footing and fall. The employee fell back and struck his head on the pavement. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration and traumatic head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544423.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |