Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140713.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 140713.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561217.01511/01/2021444220Tractor Supply Company

Abstract: At 9:42 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was retrieving grass seed for a cus tomer from the warehouse of a garden center and feed store. The employee fell fr om the ladder and lost consciousness for a minute when his head struck against t he floor. The employee was transported by ambulance and hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fall from elevation, floor, head, ladder, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, retail store, struck against, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1561217.015 58 M Hospitalized injury