Accident Summary Nr: 140712.015 - Employee incurs fractures when struck by equipment passing b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561216.015 | 10/28/2021 | 336390 | Aludyne Georgia Machining, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle parts. He was working in the site's melt department. He was examining a manufacturing information board. As the employee turned and walked away from the board, he was struck by the wheel of an manlift passing by. He suffered unspecified fractures. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561216.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |