Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140711.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Struck By Lift

Accident: 140711.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561204.01511/01/2021American Metal Group, Llc

At 11:20 a.m. on October 23, 2021, an employee was taking inventory in a warehou se aisle of the shipping department when was struck by a HUBTEK MSU 55 side load er lift that was operating in the warehouse with an obstructed view. The employe e was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.

Keywords: broken bone, fracture, inspecting, obstructed view, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1561204.015 32 M Hospitalized injury