Accident Summary Nr: 140709.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and ribs when struck by falling st

Accident Summary Nr: 140709.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560369.01510/27/2021332812Azz Galvanizing - Reno, Llc

Abstract: At 6:11 a.m. on October 19, 2021, a coworker was in the process of laying a steel frame down using a crane. The steel frame was placed on a dunnage, which made the frame unstable. The coworker disengaged the crane and tried to take the rigging off but was unsuccessful because it was too tight. The coworker then climbed on to the steel frame to detach the rigging and the steel frame tipped over striking Employee #1, who was walking by. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and the steel frame landed on him. The employee fractured his pelvis and multiple ribs on the right side of his body and hospitalized to treat his injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Pelvis, Rib, Rigging, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560369.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction