Accident Summary Nr: 140709.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and ribs when struck by falling st
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560369.015 | 10/27/2021 | 332812 | Azz Galvanizing - Reno, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:11 a.m. on October 19, 2021, a coworker was in the process of laying a steel frame down using a crane. The steel frame was placed on a dunnage, which made the frame unstable. The coworker disengaged the crane and tried to take the rigging off but was unsuccessful because it was too tight. The coworker then climbed on to the steel frame to detach the rigging and the steel frame tipped over striking Employee #1, who was walking by. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and the steel frame landed on him. The employee fractured his pelvis and multiple ribs on the right side of his body and hospitalized to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560369.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |