Accident Summary Nr: 140706.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561206.015 | 10/27/2021 | 238910 | Metro Site Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee worked behind a bulldozer (CAT D3) to perform site grading activities. At some point, the bulldozer began to back up when it struck and ran over the employee. The employee received multiple fractures, lacerations, contusions, and crush injuries to internal organs, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561206.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |