Accident Summary Nr: 140705.015 - Employee lacerates chest in palletizer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561193.015 | 11/01/2021 | 311411 | Sunny Delight Beverages Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was attempting to unjam a pallet from inside the palletizer machine on the production line. The employee was in the palletizer when the hoist engaged and pinned him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration across the left pectoral muscle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561193.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |