Accident Summary Nr: 140704.015 - Employee Injures Multiple Fingers In Slip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 140704.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561186.01510/14/2021332312Barker Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was operating a metal rebar bending machine at a fabricated structural metal manufacturing facility. The employee slipped and fell into the base of the machine and used his hand to brace himself. The employee sustained a dislocated left thumb and fractured index finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Metal, Rebar, Slip, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561186.015 71 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified