Accident Summary Nr: 140703.015 - Employee amputates finger in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 140703.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561184.01511/01/2021332999Wisco Products Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was operating a Minster, M4-13600, 32-ton, part revolution, punch press that the pullbacks were not properly adjusted for a hands in die operation and the sides of the press were not guarded to prevent entry to the point of operation. The employee was putting parts into the point of operation by hand when he engaged the foot pedal to operate the press and caught his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to his right index finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Press Operator, Pull Back Device, Punch Press, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561184.015 25 M Hospitalized injury