Accident Summary Nr: 140702.015 - Employee sustains compression injury, arm pulled into extrud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551553.015 | 09/07/2021 | 326199 | Fabricated Extrusion Company Of Maryland, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastic products manufacturer was operating an extrusion machine. The employee caught his glove on product entering the extruder causing his arm to be pulled into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat compression injuries to his arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551553.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |