Accident Summary Nr: 140700.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561166.015 | 10/27/2021 | 441310 | O'Reilly Auto Parts |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 23, 2021, Employee #1, a team member at an auto parts store, was retrieving parts for a customer in the store's backroom. The employee was using a portable ladder when he fell and struck his head on the floor. Coworkers contacted emergency services and assisted the employee. It was later determined that the employee was intoxicated at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561166.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |