Accident Summary Nr: 140699.015 - Employee driving LLV sustains multiple injuries when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 140699.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561152.01511/01/2021491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee work worked as a Mail Carrier for the United States Postal Service (USPS) was driving a Grumman Long Life Vehicle (LLV) on a two-lane road. A pickup truck driver bent over while driving to get a soda when he looked up and realized he was swerving into the oncoming traffic. The pickup truck driver collided head-on into the employee's LLV. The employee sustained multiple injuries including a collapsed lung, broken arm, fractured wrist, and lacerations, requiring hospitalizations.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Collapsed lung, Collision, Distracted driving, Fracture, Laceration, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Postal Worker, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561152.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service