Accident Summary Nr: 140698.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while adjusting conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560949.015 | 10/29/2021 | 321113 | Ashton Lewis- Ruther Glen Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a sawmill was making adjustments to a conveyor belt. The employee caught his right hand in the conveyor pulling his fingers into the rollers and homemade guard. The employee amputated three fingertips and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560949.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |