Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140697.015 - Employee Fractures Foot When Caught In Mechanical Drag In Gr

Accident Summary Nr: 140697.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561134.01510/29/2021424510The Scoular Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was cleaning the interior portion of a grain bin in an open sump pit. During the cleaning a mechanical drag was be ing used to clean the open sump pit. The employee's foot was caught in the mecha nical drag during the cleaning operation. The employee received a fracture injur y to her foot. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for the inj uries.

Keywords: caught in, cleaning, fracture, grain bin, pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561134.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction