Accident Summary Nr: 140696.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561141.015 | 10/30/2021 | 325194 | Royal Oak Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee was working for a company that produces charcoal. The employee was getting a water hose to extinguish smoldering wood and was crossing a concrete pad used for cooling the charcoal when she was struck by a Caterpillar, Model 924H, front-end loader. The employee suffered multiple traumatic injuries and died as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561141.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |