Accident Summary Nr: 140696.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 140696.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561141.01510/30/2021325194Royal Oak Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee was working for a company that produces charcoal. The employee was getting a water hose to extinguish smoldering wood and was crossing a concrete pad used for cooling the charcoal when she was struck by a Caterpillar, Model 924H, front-end loader. The employee suffered multiple traumatic injuries and died as a result.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Slab, Front End Loader, Struck By, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561141.015 53 F Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.