Accident Summary Nr: 140693.015 - Employee amputates finger when feeding rebar into table bend

Accident Summary Nr: 140693.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561117.01511/01/2021423320New South Construction Supply

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a Construction materials supplier was fabricating rebar. The employee was inserting rebar into the KRB Mechanical Table Bender when his glove caught pulling his finger into the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught By, Feeding, Finger, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Rebar, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561117.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury