Accident Summary Nr: 140692.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation from chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1535888.015 | 06/11/2021 | 325998 | Chicago Aerosol, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on June 5, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the check-weigher on line 6 when he placed his left gloved hand into the chain and sprocket. The chain pulled the glove into the machinery, partially amputating the left-hand index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1535888.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |