Accident Summary Nr: 140689.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in horizonal press

Accident Summary Nr: 140689.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561093.01510/29/20213323124front Engineered Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was using a horizontal press to bend metal anchors measuring 10.5 inches by 6 inches. When the employee tried to correct a bend by straightening the part, his fingers became caught in a pinch point between the die and the part. The employee's middle and index fingertips were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bolt, Caught In, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Nip Point, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561093.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters