Accident Summary Nr: 140689.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in horizonal press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561093.015 | 10/29/2021 | 332312 | 4front Engineered Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was using a horizontal press to bend metal anchors measuring 10.5 inches by 6 inches. When the employee tried to correct a bend by straightening the part, his fingers became caught in a pinch point between the die and the part. The employee's middle and index fingertips were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561093.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |