Accident Summary Nr: 140688.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between forklift and r

Accident Summary Nr: 140688.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561080.01510/29/2021424410Bj'S Wholesale Club, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was operating forklift, pulling down a pallet from a steel rack when she got startled by a light bulb that fell from a light fixture and struck the forklift. The employee jerked the control handle and caught her hand between the forklift cabin and the steel rack. Employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her left pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Control Lever, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Lift operator , Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pulling, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561080.015 47 F Non Hospitalized injury