Accident Summary Nr: 140686.015 - Employee is burned while repairing disabled tree trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561074.015 | 10/29/2021 | 561730 | Harper Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was attempting to hook a winch to a disabled sky trimmer machine when the trimmer's boom made contact with a power line. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe electrical burns to his legs and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561074.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |