Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140664.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backing Wheel Loader

Accident: 140664.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 10/29/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560961.01510/29/2021D & K Lawn Care, Llc

At 9:30 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was walking in the main storage ya rd of the facility when she was struck by a Komatsu WA270-8 wheel loader that wa s backing. The employee's body was crushed by the tire of the loader, and she wa s killed.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, front end loader, run over, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560961.015 49 F Fatality Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.