Accident: 140664.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backing Wheel Loader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560961.015 | 10/29/2021 | D & K Lawn Care, Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was walking in the main storage ya rd of the facility when she was struck by a Komatsu WA270-8 wheel loader that wa s backing. The employee's body was crushed by the tire of the loader, and she wa s killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560961.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |