Accident Summary Nr: 140663.015 - Employee amputates fingers in folding conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560957.015 | 10/28/2021 | 445110 | Wal-Mart Stores East, Lp |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was working at a folding conveyor when he pushed up on the frame of the closing conveyor assembly instead of using the handle. The employee suffered crushing injuries to hand and fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560957.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |