Accident Summary Nr: 140663.015 - Employee amputates fingers in folding conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 140663.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560957.01510/28/2021445110Wal-Mart Stores East, Lp

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was working at a folding conveyor when he pushed up on the frame of the closing conveyor assembly instead of using the handle. The employee suffered crushing injuries to hand and fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Cover, Crushed, Finger, Frame, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560957.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks