Accident Summary Nr: 140660.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion after working in constr

Accident Summary Nr: 140660.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539562.01507/01/2021485999Ca Transportation

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2021, Employee #1 had been sitting in an air-conditioned vehicle while monitoring traffic safety in a construction zone. When drivers became lost, he exited the vehicle to provide directions before returning to the air-conditioned vehicle. The following day, Employee #1 experienced heat exhaustion. He was hospitalized for treatment. The incident occurred under sunny conditions.

Keywords: Construction, Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539562.015 37 M Hospitalized injury