Accident Summary Nr: 140659.015 - Employee sustains contusion when pinched by roller arm of pa

Accident Summary Nr: 140659.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560934.01510/29/2021312111Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was retrieving a box that had fallen from a pallet. The roller arm of a palletizer began to rise, and the employee's arm became pinched between the roller arm and a stationary metal plate. The employee sustained arm contusions and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Contusion, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pallet, Pallet Wrapping Machine, Pinch Point, Pinched, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560934.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified