Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140658.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck By Die Box

Accident: 140658.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560929.01510/28/2021Sadler'S Smokehouse, Llc

At 11:20 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was breaking down the Tironmat va cuum machine while it was still in operation. While the employee was trying to d isconnect the airline, the machine activated and the die box came down and struc k his arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, die, fracture, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine cycled, maintenance, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560929.015 22 M Hospitalized injury