Accident Summary Nr: 140657.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560928.015 | 10/27/2021 | 321113 | Southern Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 24, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a jam on the scragg edger when he reached into the machine and made contact with the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560928.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |