Accident Summary Nr: 140656.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling t

Accident Summary Nr: 140656.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544940.01507/29/2021113310Anderson Logging, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee working as a supervisor for a logging company was working with a crew of five coworkers conducting logging operations on a ridge (THP No. 1-20-00123-MEN). The employee has 30 years of experience and has been employed for 22 months with this employer. The employee was working with Coworker #1 who pulled a winch line and a choker to the base of a hung up (lodged) 18-inch-diameter at the breast height by 50-foot-tall Douglas fir tree. Coworker #1 placed the choker on the tree just above where it was severed from the stump. The employee and Coworker #1 returned to the rear of a Caterpillar D6H tractor being operated by Coworker #2 to retrieve the remaining chockers that were not needed (only one choker was needed for the hung up tree). The employee placed the unused chokers over his shoulder and was walking past the rear of the tractor clearing the area. Coworker #1 followed behind him approximately 15 to 20 feet from the employee . The employee was walking on the rear side of the tractor when Coworker #2 yelled "look out." The hung up tree had dropped off the stump and was starting to twist. Coworker #2 attempted to winch the falling tree in another direction, but it hit the stump and fell towards the rear of the tractor. The employee was approximately 20 to 25 feet away from the rear of the tractor when the top of the tree hit him on the head. The employee was wearing a hard hat. The employee was taken to the local hospital and then flown to another hospital. He was hospitalized to treat a closed cervical (C6) fracture, closed rib fracture, closed right ankle fracture, and a concussion. The employee was released from the hospital three days later on July 12, 2021.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Chest, Choker, Choker Cable, Concussion, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Hard Hat, Head, Lodged Tree, Logger, Logging, Rib, Struck By, Supervisor, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Unsafe Position, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544940.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, forestry and logging workers