Accident Summary Nr: 140654.015 - Worker running meat grinder suffers amputation of fingertips

Accident Summary Nr: 140654.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560900.01510/29/2021311612Vallia Foods Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working as a general laborer for a firm that processed meat from carcasses. He was working at a beef processing facility. He was grinding meat in a Hobart model 4046 meat chopper and grinder. The grinder became jammed. The employee shut the chopper off and reached into its chute to remove jammed pieces of meat. The grinder's auger had a 5 to 7 second wind-down period, and it was still in motion. The employee's fingers made contact with the auger. The fingers were pinched between the blades of the auger and the side of the chute. Two of the employee's fingertips were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. Contributing factors included lack of training and control of hazardous energy procedures.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout, Machine operator, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing, Pinched, Reporting, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560900.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction