Accident Summary Nr: 140649.015 - Employee Amputates and Lacerates Multiple Fingers While Usin

Accident Summary Nr: 140649.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560878.01510/26/2021321999Prime Tech Cabinets, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was performing interior carpentry during new construction of a multi-unit apartment complex. The employee was working as a helper cabinet installer with his coworker who was the primary cabinet installer as a two-man team. The employee was tasked by his coworker with cutting a bottom filler piece for the cabinet out of stock measuring 1 in wide by 16 in long. The coworker provided the employee with a Milwaukee table saw to perform the rip cut for lengthwise removal of an approximately 1/16 in strip. While feeding the stock into the table saw using the push stick in his left hand and his right hand to secure the stock against the fence, the employee's hand slipped forward and contacted the unguarded table saw blade. The employee sustained the complete amputation of his left pointer finger and lacerations to the tip of his middle finger and thumb of the same hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Finger, Laceration, Residential Construction, Saw, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1560878.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: