Accident Summary Nr: 140648.015 - Employee is killed when hit in chest and head by metal pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557787.015 | 10/10/2021 | 213112 | Polaris Precision Tubular Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was moving pipe on a pipe rack. A metal pipe rolled off the pipe rack and hit the employee in the chest, knocking him to the ground. The same pipe hit him in the head as he was on the ground. The employee was killed due to chest and head-related injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557787.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |