Accident Summary Nr: 140642.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in slide gate operator

Accident Summary Nr: 140642.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560853.01510/27/2021325920Dyno Nobel Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a motorized slide gate operator when his finger became caught in the pulley assembly. The employee partially amputated his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught In, Electric Motor, Finger, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560853.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians