Accident Summary Nr: 140640.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 140640.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560848.01510/28/2021213112Cat-Spec, Ltd

Abstract: At :40 a.m. on October 24, 2021, an employee was controlling the loading of a metal catalyst into smaller containers when a flash fire occurred at the bottom of the mobile lube dewaxing unit reactor. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his left leg, hands, and ear.

Keywords: Burn, Ear, Fire, Flash, Hand, Leg, Loading, Metal, Reactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1560848.015 25 M Hospitalized injury