Accident Summary Nr: 140640.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560848.015 | 10/28/2021 | 213112 | Cat-Spec, Ltd |
Abstract: At :40 a.m. on October 24, 2021, an employee was controlling the loading of a metal catalyst into smaller containers when a flash fire occurred at the bottom of the mobile lube dewaxing unit reactor. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his left leg, hands, and ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560848.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |