Accident Summary Nr: 140639.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 140639.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558648.01510/15/2021334515Energy Solutions And Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 27, 2021, an employee, a journeyman electrician, was working at a client's site helping a coworker put an electrical sign back in its frame. The employee was guiding the sign up while the coworker was positioning it in the body of the plastic. Then employee was putting screws in the bottom retainer using a Dewalt 20V Max Brushless Compact 1/4-Inch Impact Driver while he was on the fourth step of an A-frame Werner ladder when he fell to the concrete floor. The ladder was stable on the ground and the ground was dry. The employee suffered severe brain damage due to a brain bleed and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Climbing on Ladder, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1558648.015 58 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: