Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140637.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Into Running Paper Baler

Accident: 140637.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560050.01510/26/2021Central Paper Stock, Inc

At 7:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was loading paper products onto a conveyor belt that feeds the paper baler when the conveyor stopped. The employee entered the conveyor area and walked up the left side of the loading ramp towar d the top to unjam the baler. After the employee unjammed the baler, the conveyo r activated with the employee standing near the baler chute causing him to fall approximately 17 feet into the baler. The employee was crushed by the baler and killed.

Keywords: baler, belt conveyor, chute, conveyor, crushed, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, guard, hydraulic, hydraulic equipment, insufficient supervision, jammed, lack of engineering controls, lack of work p

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560050.015 64 M Fatality