Accident: 140637.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Into Running Paper Baler
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560050.015 | 10/26/2021 | Central Paper Stock, Inc |
At 7:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was loading paper products onto a conveyor belt that feeds the paper baler when the conveyor stopped. The employee entered the conveyor area and walked up the left side of the loading ramp towar d the top to unjam the baler. After the employee unjammed the baler, the conveyo r activated with the employee standing near the baler chute causing him to fall approximately 17 feet into the baler. The employee was crushed by the baler and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560050.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |