Accident Summary Nr: 140636.015 - Employee amputates finger while replacing metal guard

Accident Summary Nr: 140636.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560835.01510/28/2021561311Ots Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on October 10, 2021, an employee was operating a case machine. The machine's metal guard covering a set of chains and sprockets was unsecured, loose, and open. While attempting to replace the metal guard, the employee's right index finger contacted the chain and sprocket. The employee's right index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Guard, Machine operator, Sprocket, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560835.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction