Accident Summary Nr: 140636.015 - Employee amputates finger while replacing metal guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560835.015 | 10/28/2021 | 561311 | Ots Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on October 10, 2021, an employee was operating a case machine. The machine's metal guard covering a set of chains and sprockets was unsecured, loose, and open. While attempting to replace the metal guard, the employee's right index finger contacted the chain and sprocket. The employee's right index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560835.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |