Accident: 140635.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560808.015 | 10/28/2021 | Brooklyn Botanic Garden |
At 11:45 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee, a maintenance laborer, was worki ng on the roof above a caf�, when he began descending the aluminum extension lad der he lost his balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fract ured left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560808.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |