Accident Summary Nr: 140635.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560808.015 | 10/28/2021 | 712130 | Brooklyn Botanic Garden |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee, a maintenance laborer, was working on the roof above a caf�, when he began descending the aluminum extension ladder he lost his balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560808.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |