Accident Summary Nr: 140634.015 - Two employees amputate fingers in machines in two separate i

Accident Summary Nr: 140634.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539147.01507/01/2021336390Fram Group Operations Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 who was working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was attempting to free a part jammed in the point of operation. Employee #1 pushed the auto cycle stop to remove the jammed part. The point of operation was not guarded when Employee #1 removed the part. A proximity sensor activated causing the machine to cycle and the base to come up. This caused Employee #1 to catch her right index fingertip between the base and the top of the electrodes. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip. On an earlier date, Employee #2 was performing cleanup of the buildup machine while not using lockout procedures. The procedure required that the machine be turned off and the parts that dropped into the motor area be cleaned. There are two doors on the machine. One is equipped with an interlock and the other is not equipped with an interlock. Employee #2 entered the door that does not have interlock capabilities without turning off the machinery. The employee caught two fingers when the magnetic cleanup wand became caught in the motor chain on the sprocket. Employee #2's finger was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Production Line, Safety Sensor, Sensor, Stop Switch, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Welder, Welding Electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539147.015 42 F Non Hospitalized injury
2 1539147.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified