Accident Summary Nr: 140633.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion While Harvesting

Accident Summary Nr: 140633.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559847.01510/21/2021111998B&E Harvesting, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was planting and preparing vegetables for harvesting as a farm worker when he fell ill with stomach distress and vomiting while feeling weak. The employee was hospitalized to treat dehydration and heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dehydration, Farm, Harvester, Harvesting, Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559847.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers