Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140632.015 - Employee Is Killed From Chest Injury After Struck By Pit

Accident: 140632.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560790.01510/27/2021Assurance Technology Corporation

At 8:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee had been operating Operating a Dae woo Model G32E Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) equipped with fork extenders. Afte r the employee dumped material from the PIT into a 30-yard dumpster, he exited t he vehicle. It is presumed that the employee was trying to retrieve a fork exten der that had fallen off in the dumpster when the PIT rolled back and struck him. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to his chest. The fork extend ers had not been authorized by the manufacturer.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, catch point, chest, crushed, cut, defect, defective, defective equipment, dumpster, forklift, forks, industrial truck, laceration, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of haz

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560790.015 54 M Fatality