Accident: 140632.015 - Employee Is Killed From Chest Injury After Struck By Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560790.015 | 10/27/2021 | Assurance Technology Corporation |
At 8:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee had been operating Operating a Dae woo Model G32E Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) equipped with fork extenders. Afte r the employee dumped material from the PIT into a 30-yard dumpster, he exited t he vehicle. It is presumed that the employee was trying to retrieve a fork exten der that had fallen off in the dumpster when the PIT rolled back and struck him. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to his chest. The fork extend ers had not been authorized by the manufacturer.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560790.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |