Accident Summary Nr: 140631.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed when ladder contacts ove

Accident Summary Nr: 140631.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560236.01510/26/2021238160Urethane Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee, assisted by a coworker, attempted to move their extended, aluminum, thirty-two-foot extension ladder to a new location. While moving the ladder, the employee lost control and the ladder fell from the roof eve and contacted a live, overhead powerline (7,620 Volts). The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Extension Ladder, Metal Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Roof, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1560236.015 36 M Fatality