Accident Summary Nr: 140630.015 - Employee incurs thermal burns from spilled oil, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560774.015 | 10/29/2021 | 713990 | W P Snoballs Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee had been helping a coworker (Owner) dump hot grease from a shallow fryer into a steel stockpot. The stockput fell off the stool where it was resting and struck the employee. The employee incurred thermal burns over 41 percent of her body and died as a result of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560774.015 | 38 | F | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |