Accident Summary Nr: 140630.015 - Employee incurs thermal burns from spilled oil, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140630.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560774.01510/29/2021713990W P Snoballs Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee had been helping a coworker (Owner) dump hot grease from a shallow fryer into a steel stockpot. The stockput fell off the stool where it was resting and struck the employee. The employee incurred thermal burns over 41 percent of her body and died as a result of her injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Ankle, Arm, Burn, Face, Finger, Food service, Foot, Fryer, Grease, Hand, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560774.015 38 F Fatality Kitchen workers, food preparation