Accident Summary Nr: 140629.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560754.015 | 10/22/2021 | 238140 | Jmr Construction |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold to remove old stucco from an exterior wall of a condo unit. At some point the scaffold collapsed, the employee fell approximately twenty feet, received head trauma, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1560754.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |