Accident Summary Nr: 140629.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 140629.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560754.01510/22/2021238140Jmr Construction

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold to remove old stucco from an exterior wall of a condo unit. At some point the scaffold collapsed, the employee fell approximately twenty feet, received head trauma, and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Fall, Head, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1560754.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: