Accident Summary Nr: 140626.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Pneumatic Vise

Accident Summary Nr: 140626.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560765.01510/25/2021332312Omaha Steel Castings Company, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was inspecting castings while working at a metal manufacturing facility. The employee's finger was pinched by the pneumatic vise, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Casting, Fingertip, Pinched, Pneumatic, Pneumatic tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560765.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.