Accident Summary Nr: 140624.015 - Employee fractures fingers in resistance tester

Accident Summary Nr: 140624.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560750.01510/28/2021336390Voestalpine Automotive Components Cartersville Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was placing a part into resistance testing machine when he pressed the activator button and the electrode tip came down on his hand that was holding the part. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured two bones in his right hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Start Button, Test Equipment, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560750.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified